Final Results
HOUSTON- Texas Southern University hosted the Annual TSU Relays on March 17-18 at Alexander Durley Stadium. It was a star studded event that featured appearances by former Track and Field Olympians (pictured above.)
For a complete listing of the results please click the link above.
2017 TSU Relays Women's Top Finishers
Shot Put- Shamiya Blake 3rd place 42'08"
Long Jump – Breanca Woods 1st place 19'0", Breana Dockery 4th place 18'6"
Javelin – Ellena Torres 1st place 100'03"
200 meter – Breana Dockery 2nd place 24.43, Alexis Gray 4th 24.64
4 x 200 meter relay – A Team 1st place 1;37.15 ( Breana Dockery, Dashovonta Kinney, Alexis Gray, Nikole Haroon); B Team 3rd place ( Kiya Reeves, Cydnee Bush, Krisitie Shy, Breanca Woods)
Women's Hammer- Miriam Pierre 2nd place 162'11", Ellena Torres 5th place 148'03"
Women's Discus – Shamiya Blake 4th 143'04", Miriam Pierre 5th 140'10"
4 x100 meter relay – 2nd place 46.01 (Kiya Reeves, Alexis Gray, Breana Dockery, Breanca Woods)
400 meter – Nikole Haroon 2nd place 55.93
100 meter – Rakayla Robertson 7th 14.70
100 meter – Alexis Gray 2nd place 11.86
Courtesy: TSU Athletics
HOUSTON- Texas Southern University hosted the Annual TSU Relays on March 17-18 at Alexander Durley Stadium. It was a star studded event that featured appearances by former Track and Field Olympians (pictured above.)
For a complete listing of the results please click the link above.
2017 TSU Relays Women's Top Finishers
Shot Put- Shamiya Blake 3rd place 42'08"
Long Jump – Breanca Woods 1st place 19'0", Breana Dockery 4th place 18'6"
Javelin – Ellena Torres 1st place 100'03"
200 meter – Breana Dockery 2nd place 24.43, Alexis Gray 4th 24.64
4 x 200 meter relay – A Team 1st place 1;37.15 ( Breana Dockery, Dashovonta Kinney, Alexis Gray, Nikole Haroon); B Team 3rd place ( Kiya Reeves, Cydnee Bush, Krisitie Shy, Breanca Woods)
Women's Hammer- Miriam Pierre 2nd place 162'11", Ellena Torres 5th place 148'03"
Women's Discus – Shamiya Blake 4th 143'04", Miriam Pierre 5th 140'10"
4 x100 meter relay – 2nd place 46.01 (Kiya Reeves, Alexis Gray, Breana Dockery, Breanca Woods)
400 meter – Nikole Haroon 2nd place 55.93
100 meter – Rakayla Robertson 7th 14.70
100 meter – Alexis Gray 2nd place 11.86
Courtesy: TSU Athletics